Skip to Content
0

Will every ECC transaction have a corresponding Fiori App?

Oct 20, 2016 at 03:54 PM

501

avatar image
Former Member

Will every ECC transaction have a corresponding Fiori App where the task can be performed? How can I go about to do such mapping.

If there are gaps, how do the users handle. Do they have to access Fiori for certain tasks & go back to the normal tcodes / portal for few other tasks?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
RA Eijpe
Oct 20, 2016 at 10:15 PM
0

The technical answer is no because they will not be rebuild all. But from a perspective of the end-user the look and feel of 'Classic' Dynpro and Web Dynpro will be Fiori-like. With the next 11/2016 release of S/HANA SAP will introduce the Belize theme and 'Classic' Dynpro and Web Dynpro will look like Fiori Apps . They simplified some of the dynpros using screen personas technology and these apps should be started from the Fiori Launchpad. In the UX strategy SAP will call this Visual Harmonization, which will not only focus on 'classic' Business Suite transactions, but also to their cloud offering where Fiori will not fit.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 20, 2016 at 06:11 PM
1

The answer is clearly no:

as of today, most SAP ECC transactions will be available in S/4HANA, but some have been completely redesigned and therefore will only be available in Fiori. In addition, in order to improve the user experience, there is not always a 1-to-1 relationship between an ECC transaction and a Fiori app. Some ECC transactions have been replaced with multiple Fiori apps.

For more detailed information, you would need to refer to the Simplification List for S/4HANA 1511:

Simplification List for SAP S/4HANA, on-premise edition 1511

Hope this helps.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 20, 2016 at 09:52 PM
0

Thank you.

I could not find much on the simplification list, but the SAP Fiori apps library has a list of apps grouped by various roles. And this is useful.

https://fioriappslibrary.hana.ondemand.com/sap/fix/externalViewer/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded