Skip to Content
0

Run two IDM UIs on same NetWeaver ?

Oct 20, 2016 at 03:57 PM

122

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We own two independent IDM 7.2 systems (two NetWeaver servers, two IDM databases, etc.). Now to save costs and resources we are thinking of using the same NetWeaver server to serve two IDM UI applications at same time. So the goal is two configure or deploy somehow IDM UI running inside same NetWeaver to point to the two different IDM databases.

Is this possible ?

THank you!

BR, Siarhei

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 25, 2016 at 03:32 AM
1

Hi Siarhei, Running 2 IdM UIs on the same AS NetWeaver Java is not possible at this stage. See if you have another NetWeaver Java in the your landscape(eg. Failover NetWeaver) which you could use as the UI for the second database.

KV

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Pollicove
Oct 21, 2016 at 12:44 PM
1

Hi Siarhei,

Unfortunately no. NetWeaver can only run one DataSource at a time for IDM and therefore only one connection.

Maybe this is something to log on the SAP IDM Idea Place?

Matt

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Matt,

Ja, I see.

I'm just thinking of the crazy idea to deploy two instances of the IDM UI application on same server somehow. Maybe it'll required to rename the second one somehow. Then it'll be possible to have two datasources refering to two different DB.

BR, Siarhei

0
Matt Pollicove
Nov 04, 2016 at 02:13 PM
0

As far as I know Siarhei, there is no way around this currently.

Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 15, 2016 at 08:45 PM
0

Hi Siarhei,

Can you elaborate "different IDM databases"? Is it planned to run two production databases within the same organization? You can segregate the data access by using data silos.

Stefan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Stefan,

Yes, we run two production IDM databases in the organization. Such decision was made as opposite to another option: to have two IDM Identity stores in a single DB.

BR, Siarhei

0
Dominik Trui Nov 24, 2016 at 10:29 PM
0

Have you already thought about a third IdM database in which both IdM's combine and / or get out their data? Then the third IdM would be the only one that uses an UI. But you would lose that anyway when migrating to 8.0

It would cause lots of troubles implementing and maintaining data integrity but could be solveable somehow. Else, no other options are available I guess. However, expect wacky supertech shenanigans. :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded