Skip to Content
0

Automatic purchase proposal creation with Source of Supply Priority rule setups.

Dec 17, 2017 at 12:36 PM

90

avatar image

Dear SAP Community members,

I have been testing the function of planning with “Source of supply priority rule” in ByDesign, but I believe the result of the function is not aligned with the help document “Source Determination in Planning.” Please guide me though this.

The below is the case that we have been testing.

1. The planning data of the material is set with “Supply of Source Priority Rule” for all of the sites.

2. The list price is maintained for this material (external procurement). When I check the source of supply of the material, I can see the list price.

3. There is not enough inventory for a sales order.

4. When I run the planning in Product Planning details, ByDesign creates a stock transfer proposal from other site where there is no inventory of this material.

For #4, My expectation is that ByDesign should create purchase proposal because there is no available inventory in other sites (internal procurement).

Please tell me if you have any advice on what I might be missing, or this is actually the expected result.

Sincerely,

Yamato Tomaru

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tracy Cui
Dec 18, 2017 at 02:29 AM
1

Dear Yamato Tomaru,

For "Source of supply priority rule", the system looks for both internal and external sources of supply that match the product, quantity, and availability date that you either entered when you created a planning proposal manually or that the planning run determined based on the lot-sizing method selected for the product. It then sorts these possible sources of supply according to the following rules:

  1. Internal sources of supply are preferred over external sources of supply. If more than one internal source of supply is available, the system finds the best source of supply in the same way as described for the procurement types Internal Procurement and In-House Production. Among the procurement types for internal sources of supply, Internal Procurement is preferred over In-House Production. If you do not want the system to create a planning proposal based on Internal Procurement, you can either deactivate the transport lanes for the product between the ship-from and ship-to location, or change the source of supply for the product.
  2. If the system does not find an internal source of supply to cover the demand, it tries to find an external source of supply in the same way as described for the procurement type External Procurement.

Kindly note that while running MRP, system does not check stock of the sender site. This is actually the expected result.

Regards,

Tracy

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Dear Tracy,

Thank you for the information.

If I may ask, does ByDesign support any functions that would check the stocks of all sites and create either purchase proposals or stock transfer proposal accordingly?

Sincerely,

Yamato Tomaru

0

Dear Yamato Tomaru,

System does not support this function.

Regards,

Tracy

1
Arun Mavinahally Lakshmikantha
Dec 18, 2017 at 02:39 AM
0

Hi Yamato,

You have already submitted the same query in the below link.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/386872/automatic-purchase-proposal-creation-with-source-o.html

You can close this thread by marking it as answered.

Thank you.

Best regards,
Arun

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Mr. Arun,

I am a little confused. The link you attached is the link to this page.

Please let me know if you could clarify.

Sincerely,

Yamato

0