Skip to Content
0

Backup of Transports to Local

Oct 20, 2016 at 03:52 PM

42

avatar image

Hi All

I know there are various answers to this question, but some how the solutions that worked for other does not suit my requirement or it does not work.

I looking to see if I could save/download/backup all my transport requests to my local/desktop.

Can someone please suggest?

Regards

RS

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
max bianchi Oct 20, 2016 at 08:53 PM
0

I don't believe there's a specific tool exports the files of a request, but I'm not sure

You can use the transaction CG3Y in order to copy a file from application to presentation, in particular data and cofile. There are at least two files for every request, so it can be a good solution if there are few requests

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
max bianchi Oct 20, 2016 at 04:22 PM
0

Hi

And which are your requirements?

Two files (cofile and data file) are generated as soon as a request is released,

in generally the number of the request is <sap id>K<number>, so:

  • cofile will be : K<number>.<sap id>
  • data file will be: R<number>.<sap id>

The cofile are stored in /usr/sap/trans/<sap id>/cofiles

The data are stored in /usr/sap/trans/<sap id>/data

So you can create a report can copy those files from application to your pc (you can get your request from table E070)

Max

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
max bianchi Oct 20, 2016 at 04:41 PM
0

I've forgotten

Sometimes the data file can be splitted in two files:

RXXXXXX.YYY

DXXXXXX.YYY

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ranjani Sankaranarayanan Oct 20, 2016 at 07:39 PM
0

Thanks for responding Max.

I have very limited access and I cannot create a report. Is there a way to get it done via SE03?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded