Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report for .Net 13.0.21 Built/Shipped with Debugging Symbols?

Dec 21, 2017 at 09:19 AM

133

avatar image

Seems that CR 13.0.21 is being built and shipped with debugging symbols. Beyond causing me problems, I think anyone can decompile and see your source.

I've tried to unsuccessfully submit error reports before. So, I'm posting here.

Please fix in version 13.0.22.

    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataSetConversion.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommonObjectModel.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommLayer.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ObjectFactory.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataDefModel.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommonControls.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.Windows.Forms.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommonControls.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.XmlSerialize.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.Shared.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommLayer.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportSource.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CubeDefModel.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataDefModel.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.XmlSerialize.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportDefModel.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Prompting.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportSource.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CubeDefModel.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ReportDefModel.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.Shared.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.TemplateEngine.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Controllers.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.Web.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.CommonObjectModel.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.Prompting.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.DataSetConversion.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ObjectFactory.dll is built in debug mode.
    The binary CrystalDecisions.ReportAppServer.ClientDoc.dll is built in debug mode.
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Jan 03 at 05:18 PM
0

Hello,

I believe it's always been this way but I will check with DEV.

Thank you

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

They confirmed it's been this way since anyone can remember...

0
Reporting User Jun 03 at 03:41 PM
0

Yes, it’s always been built that way. It prevents distribution in the Windows Store, because according to Microsoft, it won’t run on Windows 10 S.

It also reveals your source code, and slows down performance of the application components.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded