Skip to Content
0

AUC in Local Currency - MIRO

Oct 20, 2016 at 03:25 PM

44

avatar image

We have a purchase order with internal order assignment for a capital project. The controlling area currency is USD and the local currency is CAD. The purchase order and the internal order master is in CAD. When we do the goods receipt, the local and group currency is updated as expected, however, when we enter the invoice in MIRO only group currency (USD) is updated and the values in document and local currency (CAD) are 0.00. Additionally, when we do the settlement at month end, the values in CAD are also 0.00.

Has anyone seen this same issue and did you find a solution?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Melissa Hedrick Oct 21, 2016 at 03:56 PM
0

This has been resolved. After further investigation we found this GL entry to the AUC account was only for exchange rate differences so that is why we only had a value in the group currency. System is behaving as expected in this regard.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanil Bhandari Oct 20, 2016 at 03:27 PM
0

Hi

The below discussion should be of help to you. Please have a look at OSS Note mentioned.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/2005661

regards

Sanil Bhandari

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Melissa Hedrick Oct 20, 2016 at 05:56 PM
0

Sanil,

Thank you for your response. I have seen this note but it is related to a purchase order and receipt in foreign currency. In our case, the purchase order, the receipt and the invoice are all in local currency, CAD. The receipt correctly updates each currency while the invoice has a value of 0.00 for the local currency. I forgot to mention in my original post that the only line items on the invoice that have a 0.00 value in local currency are the items for the AUC expense account. The GR/IR and A/P line items correctly have a value in local currency.

I was assuming that this had something to do with the internal order setup but as I mentioned before, it is setup in CAD.

Any further insights would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You,

Melissa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded