Skip to Content
0

How can more than one deploy sapui5 project?

Dec 18, 2017 at 06:32 PM

52

avatar image

Hi experts,

I have a sapui5 project.This program will be used by two different group.For example,group1 will use view1 for start page.group2 will use view2 for start page.I do not want to do two different projects for code system.I thought of doing two different deployments.
I want to start the program in 2 different ways by changing the following code.
"sap.ui5": { "rootView": { "viewName": "zbz_mesai_giris_tmp.view.Main", "type": "XML"},

I am still beginner for sapui5.

Please offer a solution to this problem.
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Arjun Biswas Dec 19, 2017 at 03:40 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akshaya Parthasarathy Dec 19, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

Hi Burak Özçetin ,

Keep one view and 2 fragments.

in the controller's init method, get the user id and check if it belongs to group one or two(you could probably create a property in oData specifying the group of the suer). if it belongs to group 1, display fragment 1 else display fragment 2.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Burak Özçetin Dec 19, 2017 at 07:51 AM
0

Thanks for all comments. I will try it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jun Wu Dec 18, 2017 at 08:22 PM
0

google how to reuse ui5 view

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you explain?

0