Skip to Content
0

Header data from content modifier is not passing after gather in HCI

Dec 18, 2017 at 03:42 PM

424

avatar image

Dear Experts,

My scenario is IDoc sender adapter and SFTP is receiver.

I'm saving header from input payload for creating dynamic file name at destination.

I see that my headers are not passing after gather.The file name is getting created with message ID.

Please suggest

Regards,

Vidhya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Dec 19, 2017 at 08:22 AM
0

Hello Vidhya,

I was referring to follow something like below.

Also it would be great if you can share the incoming XML

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat


Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

My incoming payload is standard PEXR IDoc. However data is getting changed to different XML structure and then to text file.

I need the dynamic filename at the end while dropping in SFTP.

The property is not reading and giving empty fields.

This is my expression: XXX_${date:now:yyyyMMdd}_${property.moabetr}_${property.txt03}.txt

capture7.jpg (55.4 kB)
0

Hello Vidhya,

I dont see any issue with the approach we are using.Th reason I was looking for the payload is to check is there namespace associated with the incoming XML ( first step ).Since you are converting the data in later stage it doesn't have any impact on first step where you are using XPATH in content modifier.

If you can attach the XML by removing the sensitive info it is easier to help .

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0

Thanks a lot. Actually I was making mistake while reading CamelFileName.
It's working now.

Regards,
Vidhya

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Dec 18, 2017 at 03:48 PM
0

Hello Vidhya,

Could you please share the screenshot of content modifier where are you are storing Header.Also if you have External call [ Request Reply ] after that content modifier header value will be vanished.In that case first you have to store that value in a property and just before sending the file to SFTP set the Header ( CamelFileName ) with property value which you stored in first step.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sriprasad,

Thanks for replying.

Here is the screenshot of my complete scenario.

I'm adding header data in second content modifier.

Please suggest.

Regards,
Vidhya

capture4.jpg (72.6 kB)
capture5.jpg (62.0 kB)
0

Hello Vidhya,

Please set TXT03 and MOEBTR as properties( i could see you have set this as header ) and then set the CamelFileName just before EndMessageStep and there you refer the properties set.Then it should work.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

I tried adding the same as properties in second content modifier, still did not get dynamic filename at receiver.

capture6.jpg (62.9 kB)
0

Hi Sriprasad,

Thanks for replying.

I tried doing that but dynamic file name is not getting created. My scenario is as follows,
1. Pick IDoc from ECC
2. Pass it through 2 different mapping and create 2 XML structures

3. convert these XML structures to TXT structures (here i have used XSLT mapping)

4. Merge these 2 structures together to form the final file As per your suggestion I have used Xpath in starting content modifier and at the last content modifier I've used TXT03 and MOEBTR as Property. But still it is not creating CamelFileName at the end.

Please let me know where i'm going wrong.

after-join.jpg (65.4 kB)
aftergather.jpg (57.6 kB)
0

The last 2 screenshots are as below.

final.jpg (57.3 kB)
0