Skip to Content
0

Handling Unit management Outbound process

Oct 20, 2016 at 03:18 PM

87

avatar image

Hi SAP gurus,

My scenario is as follows:

I have a HU A1 inside the bin in the warehouse which has C1, C2, C3 has child HUs nested inside it.

Now while doing outbound process lets say the HU A1 has 100 KG and my order is 21 Kg. The nested HUs have qty as 19, 20, 25 Kgs resp. Now the business can issue less quantity to the customer as there is always variance in the qty in order and actual stock in warehouse.

Now we are following 2 step picking scenario, hence lets say this HU A1 is called for picking. TO is generated with destination type 200. Now when I am trying to confirm I am giving the actual qty which is 21 qty so it is updating the difference by 1 kg. Now when I press save it is asking me for the Child HU ie C1, C2, C3. When I try to give the child HU it is giving an error like "Enter all HU withdrawals for TO item".

This process works fine if the order qty is same as child Hu qty. But here we have differences daily. So how can I resolve this, the workers here are using RF guns for picking but I am first trying to do it in SAP.

If anyone has an idea let me know please its urgent.

Will reward points for any helpful ans.

Regards

Rahul

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raghu Govindarajan Oct 31, 2016 at 03:20 PM
0

Check if Note 376811 was implemented on your system. I am assuming here that you were trying manually in LTxx transactions when you hit this error.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Balaji Ganesan
Oct 21, 2016 at 10:10 AM
0

Hi Rahul,

Could you please specify the error message number as well for the error which is raised?

Thanks,
Balaji

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
RAHUL BHARDWAJ Oct 23, 2016 at 01:55 PM
0

Hi Balaji,

The error message is"

Enter all HU withdrawals for TO item

Message No. L3877"

Regards

Rahul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded