Skip to Content
0

Error when creating UI5 app from template

Dec 18, 2017 at 11:06 AM

605

avatar image

Hello,

Currently I'm following the UI5 course on Open SAP in order to get familiar with SAPUI5. Currently I'm at Week 3 Unit 1 where we generate an app from template. However, I cannot get it to work: each time I generate the App from the SAP Fiori Worklist Application I get the error "this.context.service.repositorybrowser is undefined". Only the App folder is created. I've tried clearing the browser cache and switching numerous options like leave it a Fiori App in stead off standalone.

Could you help me get this to work? Below a screenshot of the error.

Thanks in advance!

Bram

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Michael Graf
Dec 19, 2017 at 08:49 AM
0

Hello Irfan,

unfortunately, we have a technical issue in the 1.50 version of the templates at the moment. We created a correction which will become available very soon on the public Web IDE instances. It will resolve the issue so that the templates can be created as expected again.

As a workaround please select the version "SAPUI5 1.44" and create a template from this version - this should work fine for the moment.

Another alternative until the fix is available is to download the corresponding demo apps from the Demo Kit which contain similar coding. Click on “Download” in the header, choose the corresponding app (FLP or non-FLP) and import the resulting zip file into SAP Web IDE to have a template project in your workspace:
https://sapui5.hana.ondemand.com/#/demoapps

Kind Regards,

Michael

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Michael,

Thanks you for confirming! I've generated the app with a lower version without any problems.

I'm really enjoying the course, keep up the good work!

Bram

1
Irfan Gokak Dec 18, 2017 at 02:34 PM
-1

Hi,

Use Google Chrome and it’s recommended.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bram Keijers Dec 18, 2017 at 11:14 AM
0

I forgot to mention that I use Firefox Development browser to access the fullstack web IDE.

I've reproduced this issue on Chrome with a differend error: "Cannot read property 'getSelection' of undefined". Screenshot below.

Best,

Bram


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Keidar
Dec 19, 2017 at 07:51 AM
0

Hi,

This is a bug in the innovation version of UI5 and a fix is on the way.

As a workaround please use version 1.44.

Regards,
Michal.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michal Keidar
Dec 18, 2017 at 11:40 AM
0

Hi,

Do you have any custom features enabled in your Web IDE Preferences?
Does it happen only with the Worklist template?

Regards,
Michal.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Michal,

I found out that the issue is in the SAP Fiori Worklist Application template with version 1.50 (SAP Innovation). I was able to generate the template app with version 1.44. I'm able to generate an app using the SAPUI5 Application template on 1.50, so I think the problem is specifically in the Worklist template.

I do not have any custom features enabled, just enabled the web ide and started the course.

Could you tell me more about the 1.50 innovation version? Perhaps it is considered to be alpha/beta and therefore I bumped in some errors?

Thanks!

Bram

0

Peter Muessig - Can you please help with the above question?

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2017 at 12:31 AM
0

I have exactly the same. On both browsers. I hadn't this problem two weeks ago.

Edit:

I was trying to remember what I've changed meanwhile in preferences, which you mentioned and it was Code Editor. I set again default values and it worked.

Regards,

Paweł

.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded