Skip to Content
0

Data Scrambling - Standard solution

Dec 18, 2017 at 10:02 AM

173

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone,

I was recently asked to anonymize the HCM data in the Test and Development environments. The scrambling of those data seems like a go for solution. But I have a question:

Does anyone know if a SAP standard solution exists for data scrambling?

I am aware that this option is part of various third party products (TDMS and DSM are the first coming to my mind). I was however instructed to use as much as possible standard solutions.

Thanks in advances guys,

Dariusz

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Volker Binder Dec 19, 2017 at 10:31 AM
0

no standard solution, as far as I know.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rémi Corriveau Dec 20, 2017 at 05:38 PM
0

As mentioned by Volkner, there is no standard solution, and that is why so many Third Party Providers offer one .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Siddharth Rajora
Dec 25, 2017 at 09:31 PM
0

many customers uses TDMS for data scrambling for sensitive data.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 05 at 08:38 PM
0

Hi Dariusz

Have you looked at TDA by Natuvion, I believe it is the only actual GDPR certified tool globally for what you need. You can use it for anonymization of test, qa, demo etc and also pseudonymization of production systems. It costs $8000 per year and takes around 10 days consulting and training to implement with a hand over to your team. The nice thing is that Natuvion then manages all the upgrades and compliance of the tool too. Even nicer is the fact that they give you access to a free tool too that provides reports on where and what personal data is being used in your landscape - very helpful.

This solution is live in over 100 SAP accounts in Europe and has started its roll out working with SAP in USA.

If you want more information I am happy to help or organize a demo for you.

Kind regards

Joanne Lang 484 680 5510 (joanne.lang@natuvion.com)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Jan 18 at 10:09 AM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded