Skip to Content
0

Restricted batch selected during TO creation - WM Staging Scenario

Dec 18, 2017 at 07:10 AM

56

avatar image
Former Member

EXPERTS,

During WM Material staging for Process Order, I could see that Restricted Batch is getting determined for one of the component material while creation of Transfer Order.

In my Case Batch gets determined during creation of Transfer Order (LB10).

Please help me to find out the root cause why this strange behavior in system.

Regards,

Kumar.S

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 21, 2017 at 07:15 AM
0

Are you certain that the batch was not already determined from the Process Order?

WM batch determination will not kick in in such cases.

Beside of the already given OSS note you can also check the docu: https://help.sap.com/erp2005_ehp_06/helpdata/EN/25/283cce4f7811d18a150000e816ae6e/frameset.htm

If that does not help then you have to show your customizing for WM batch determination as well as the condition record details and details from your TR and TO and eventually the warehouse stock

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 18, 2017 at 08:57 AM
0

Kindly review OSS note 1898563 - Batch determination return restricted batch

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Jurgen

Let me check the OSS note provided by you and revert back in case any help is required.

0
Former Member

Dear Jurgen / Experts,

Appreciate your response on my issue to find out the detailed root cause why Restricted batches are getting determined in WM staging scenario.

Please let me know if you need any additional information.

Regards,

Kumar S

0
avatar image
Former Member Dec 20, 2017 at 07:25 AM
0

Hi Jurgen,

Thanks for the SAP note 1898563 and I noticed that characteristic LOBM_ZUSTD was already available in Batch.

Replicated one more time in Quality environment and observed still restricted batch is getting determined while WM staging.

Please let me know your thoughts.

Regards,

Kumar.S

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded