Skip to Content
0

Connection servers failed to start

Dec 18, 2017 at 05:11 AM

112

avatar image

Hello gurus?,after a fresh installation of SAP BI 4.2 sp4 on a windows machine,the connection servers in ccm are in a failed state even if I restart the SIA.I checked in the logs and its saying The CS initialization failed within the CS server.Aborting.what might be the problem?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Dec 18, 2017 at 01:29 PM
0

create new connection server and check if this issue exists.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thanks I created two new connection servers and it worked

0
Denis Konovalov
Dec 19, 2017 at 12:50 PM
0

Look at installation log to see if anything went wrong
Also, check the pre-requisites for the Bi4.2 Sp4 and make sure your windows machine has all.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Graziano Oliveira de Morais Dec 20, 2017 at 12:26 PM
0

I've had a problem similar to this after applying an update patch on BO 4.2 SP4, I was only able to resolve it after I reinstalled SAP BO 4.2 SP4 whithout patchs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded