Skip to Content
0

SAP on Linux under Hyper-V : plans?

Oct 20, 2016 at 03:08 PM

225

avatar image

We are aware of the statements in SAP note 1122387 on the support status for SAP on Linux under Hyper-V (and also aware that on Azure the situation is different – there Linux guests are supported):

  • Unsupported virtualization products for SAP on Linux environments
  • Parallels Virtuozzo Containers
  • Virtual Iron
  • SUN/innotek VirtualBox
  • Microsoft Hyper-V, Virtual PC, Virtual Server
  • Linux Containers (LXC, Docker etc)
  • and all others

Does SAP (at some point in time) plan to support SAP on Linux under Hyper-V (since “Linux-without-SAP” is today possible under Hyper-V)?

We don’t consider such deployment on short term – and anyway we will aim only for officially supported configurations .But we are investigating to reduce the number of hypervisor platforms and today this would mean that we would have to migrate systems to Windows if Hyper-V would be selected.

Such migration would incur a high migration effort and cost – something we prefer to avoid.

But mid- / long-term : does SAP consider supporting SAP on Linux under Hyper-V?

Is there demand/pressure from customers (a.k.a. “the market”) to look into this?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Goran Condric Oct 24, 2016 at 09:48 AM
1

Dear Frank,

Microsoft and SAP are investigating the business case of certifying and supporting SAP applications on Linux over Hyper-V for private cloud deployments. So far there were not sufficient opportunities that would have justified the engineering, test and support efforts necessary. Please note that there is an offer by SAP and Microsoft using Linux as guest OS on Microsoft Azure already. In opposite to private cloud on Hyper-V, both companies experienced a strong demand for making such an offer on Azure. Hence that was and still is the priority for offering SAP software on Linux on top of a Microsoft virtualization platform.

If you are interested to use Linux on Hyper-V, please open an SAP support ticket in the BC-OP-LNX component, to make all interested parties (Microsoft, SAP, SUSE and Red Hat) officially aware of this demand.

If we see strong demand for the support of SAP applications on Linux / Hyper-V, all companies will reevaluate the business use case.

Kind regards

Goran Condric

Microsoft Corporation

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Goran,

I have a follow-up question on your previous answer on "SAP on Linux on Hyper-V".

I understand that there is no support for SAP on Linux when running Hyper-V (according to SAP note 1122387).

On the other hand, Microsoft supports the combination "SAP on Linux on Azure".

What if we run Hyper-V with Azure Pack on top?

Regards

Frank

0
Frank Van Overloop Nov 04, 2016 at 09:35 AM
0

Hello Goran,

Thank you for following up and explaining the current strategy for this specific scenario.

I'll take your answer forward in our organization so we can discuss this before deciding on next steps, strategy, etc.

Kind regards,

Frank

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Winfried Heiser Mar 08, 2017 at 10:04 AM
0

I've opened a SAP support ticket.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Goran Condric Mar 17, 2017 at 04:06 PM
0

Dear Frank

Hyper-V with Azure Pack (current Microsoft private cloud offering) for SAP is not officially supported. Both companies did not decide if there is business case for them.

In few month time frame (probably mid 2017) a new offering from Microsoft for private cloud called Azure Stack (and this is also using Hyper-V below) will be coming on market. Azure Stack will be compatible with public Azure cloud (APIs , UI).

SAP and Microsoft will be discussing support for SAP on Azure Stack. However, for now, there is no decision yet.

So keep tuned. Hopefully in few months’ time frame we’ll have more information.

Best regards

Goran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded