Skip to Content
0

C4C: External WS Communication in Offline Mode

Dec 15, 2017 at 12:54 PM

47

avatar image

Hello,

I have a general question how C4C behaves in offline mode if web service communication is involved.

Example: A service ticket triggers a web service action in the BeforeSave Event. Now the service ticket is updated and saved in offline mode. Is there any way to ensure, that the web service is called when the mode changes to online again (thus using some sort of queue that buffers all web service calls in offline mode and automatically processes them once online again?

Thank you for your advice!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Dec 15, 2017 at 02:09 PM
2

PDI enhancements are not supported in offline.
For additional limitations , please check : Offline Limitations

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Florian Guppenberger Dec 15, 2017 at 03:45 PM
0

Thank you very much! This answers my question....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded