Skip to Content
0

Merge two credit control area in SAP

Dec 15, 2017 at 11:31 AM

118

avatar image
Former Member

Dear All,

I need help to know, what is the impact analysis to merge two credit control areas in SAP?

In my business we have two CCAs, what things need to be considered to merge them and keep either one of them active for business. Currently both CCAs are functional.

Secondly, what would be the standard approach to merge them into one.

Thanks,

Vishal

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

Do you have multiple company codes for both credit control areas ?

What is the business reason for merging into one?

0
Former Member

Hello,

They are under one company code, same customer has different credit limits in both CCAs.

If one of the CCA limit is exhausting business could not utilize another CCA limit as both business lines are supported with single business.

This the reason they wanted to mearge now.

Let me know if you have few more questions.

Br,

Vishal

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jignesh Mehta Dec 18, 2017 at 03:39 PM
0

Hello,

I see the impact mainly on current open transactions (Sales Order, Deliveries, etc) and open FI positions (Customer receivables).

Is this approach of merging of Credit Control Areas aligned with Finance Business & IT Teams? I would expect to execute such re-organization of SAP Organization elements at Quarter or most probably at Fiscal Year end. I would also expect a system downtime during execution of RFDKLI20 report (explained below).

I would suggest to make a latest copy of your Production system in a separate client in Test / Development and then execute this merging of Credit Control Areas. Before the change take back up of figures from KNKK Table and other ledger balances with help of FI Colleagues.

Once the Customizing is done, you will have to execute report RFDKLI20 to re-create SD & FI Data. Depending on the volumes and open transactions in your system the report can take hours to execute and generate logs.

After the execution of the Report, you would surely like to compares the new values in KNKK with earlier values (total of both Credit Control areas).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 16, 2017 at 06:49 AM
0

Hi,

to reorganize credit limit, you can try report RFDKLI20.

Regards

JM

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Joan for the report.

But my original question is to know the impact of merging two CCAs, and standard approach to merge them.

0