Skip to Content
0

Still the Flash prompt for CR4E in BI 4.2 SP05?

Dec 15, 2017 at 09:31 AM

103

avatar image

Hello!

In the Roadmap for Crystal Reports for Enterprise i found under "2017 - Planned innovations" the entry "Removal of Flash Prompt (CR4E)":

But in the What's new-Guide for BI 4.2. SP05 is this not mentioned. So is my Question: Does the variable prompt for CR4E in BI 4.2 SP 5 still require the Flash Plaver?

Best regards

Daniel

rc-roadmap.png (84.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Dec 18, 2017 at 10:33 PM
0

Unfortunately, the Flash Promt Removal did not make to SP05 and currently planned for SP06.

The answer is yes - the variable prompt for CR4E in BI 4.2 SP 5 still requires the Flash Plaver

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi, is there a date for SP6 ready to dispatch?

0

There is no specific date. What we know it is planned for the 3rd quarter of 2018

0
Former Member

thank you!

0
Daniel Oppermann Dec 19, 2017 at 07:13 AM
0

Thank you!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded