Skip to Content
0

BPC 11 - Not able to save BPF Process activities

Dec 15, 2017 at 02:54 AM

215

avatar image

Hi,

I am not able to save process templates or activities in Business process flows in BPC11.

Here is the system details.

Need your help.

-- Selva.

bpc-11-system.png (24.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 03 at 04:35 PM
0

Hi Selva,

We had a similar issue after installing SP02. I believe this has been resolved in SP03.

regards

Sue

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Sue.

Are you referring to BPC4HANA component? We are currently on SP02. Will try to upgrade to SP03 and check on it.

-- Selva.

0
Former Member

Hi

Yes that's what I'm referring to. Also, if you're implementing on embedded, make sure you have note 2558026 installed. This is a mandatory note as mentioned on BPC11 release notes.

regards

Sue

0
Selva AM Dec 15, 2017 at 04:27 PM
0

Hi,

I did furthur analysis and found that - After creating the template and click on save, its saved with errors. After adding the activities and selecting the driver dimension and members and owner property its saved. Once I create a work space for Performer, this work space is not saved.

Alternately, if you create template, activities and workspace and save it finally, the template is not all saved.

Your thoughts.

-- Selva

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marc Kuipers
Dec 15, 2017 at 07:29 PM
0

Hi Selva

What error do you get?

Marc

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Marc,

I don't get any error. When I come out of the activity screen to Template page, it prompts me to save the activities. Once saved, if I go back to the activities list, i see no work space there. It's with CREATE button.

-- Selva.

0

Previous reply

After creating the template and click on save, its saved with errors.

Can you check some logs on NW, as it will be hard to troubleshoot without

Also, in IE, activate the F12 debug tools and see if any error is thrown

0

Hi Marc,

After creating the template and click on save, its saved with errors.

After creating the template, and once i save it, the template is saved with error message - "No Activities defined for the template".

Once I create activities for the template without creating work space for Performer, I am able to save it without any errors.

After this when i create a work space for performer, work space is not saved.

No logs are generated or error pops up.

-- Selva.

0

Hi Marc,

Still, I am not able to save the work space for a performer. No logs or errors.

-- Selva.

0

Hi Marc,

In SLG1, I don't see any logs created. Also, when i debugged in IE, I did not get any error message.

-- Selva.

0