Skip to Content
0

How to stop a workflow become obsolete and send emails instead after expiration?

Dec 14, 2017 at 10:10 PM

62

avatar image
Former Member

I have a workflow which become obsolete after 5 days if no action is taken by the last person in the workflow. I want this not to become obsolete, instead send emails to the people before the last person.

You help will be appreciated and reworded.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Naresh Raj Dec 15, 2017 at 10:37 AM
0

Hi Cyrus,

As Anjan mentioned, create a deadline and before to that create a mail step to trigger a mail.i hope this will help you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Anjan Paul Dec 15, 2017 at 08:16 AM
0

Hi,

Then you have to change the design. Uncheck the Outcome tab for Processing Obsolete. And then maintain Deadline Monitoring like Latest End or Requested End.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member May 08 at 02:24 PM
0

Thank you all

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If somebody gave you the information you needed to accomplish your goal, then please mark this question as Answered. Otherwise, if you found a different way to accomplish this, why not explain in the comments, and mark the question as answered. This helps others who may ask this type of question in the future.

Sue

0