Skip to Content
0

Performance tuning for calculation views

Dec 14, 2017 at 05:11 PM

175

avatar image

I have a calculation view,which has so many joins which includes sd,mm and copa extractors data in one calculation view,now its taking so much of time to execute,can anyone please let me know what i can do to increase its performance and reduce execution time.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 15, 2017 at 08:53 AM
2

Hi Pavankumar,

as do not know your data model in detail, here are some basic tips:

  • Filter the data at the base models and try to reduce the data set to what is really needed.
  • Avoid the isnull check before filtering the data
  • Avoid aggregation nodes unless really needed.
  • push the custom calculation to the top most nodes as possible
  • Apply optimize join and cardinality in each join
  • If you have joins on MANDT/CLIENT/RCLNT …. Fields - remove those joins everywhere and instead put directly filter on value ‘001’ for MANDT/CLIENT/RCLNT…. Fields where you call tables.
  • Use the planViz to analyze the view

also you can check the SAP HANA Troubleshooting and Performance Analysis Guide -> Link

Best regards

Thorsten

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavankumar Gopinath Dec 15, 2017 at 04:09 PM
0

Can anyone share your views on above question please.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavankumar Gopinath Dec 15, 2017 at 09:05 AM
0

Hi Thorsten,

Thanks for the input given by you,but i wanted to know why we need to avoid those not null checks in detail and also in our model we are directly using database tables in our calculation viewe and we are joining on them,do we need to create a wrapper view on those tables and use those wrapper views instead of this tables,please explain

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded