Skip to Content
0

CRM double partner function

Oct 20, 2016 at 02:37 PM

87

avatar image

Hello all of you

SAP incident management requires us to track certain partner functions:

- Sold-To Party

- Reported by

- Support Team

- Message Processor

- Contact person

I know you can find these in crmd_order_index, but when i check the partner function pft_7. I see both Support Team and Contact Person. How do I distinguish one from the other? How can I tell which one is the Contact Person and which one the Support Team?

Any help would be lovely

Thanks in advance

Matthijs

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Spencer Liang
Oct 22, 2016 at 10:32 PM
1

Hi,

It is better to read from crmd_partner directly.

You may use crm_partner_read_ow etc.

If you want to select from tables directly,

You may,

1, read order guid from crmd_orderadm_h

2, read partnetset guid from crmd_link with order guid and type = 07 (partner)

3, read all existing partners from crmd_partner with partnerset guid where you can find the exact partner function, bp id etc.

Spencer

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for your answer. It has helped me a lot.

Do you know by any chance where I can find the Status of the Incident aswell?

There are multiple incidents where more than one status is active in the table crm_jest.

For example in one ticket: Status E0011, E0008 and E0006 are active.

This confuses me. Any help is greatly appreciated.

0
Bruno Garcia Oct 21, 2016 at 10:57 AM
1

Hi Matthijs,

My understanding is that each PFT_X field in CRMD_ORDER_INDEX table corresponds to respective partner function category, that you can check in the following IMG path:

SPRO->CRM->Basic functions->Partner Processing->Define Partner Functions

Normally 'Support Team' and 'Contact Person' have different partner function categories, so it is strange that you have them repeated in PFT_7.

Can you check in the configuration and double check that? Also, if it helps, you can use CRMV_LINKPARTNER to search partner functions associated to business transactions.

Kind regards,
Garcia

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded