Skip to Content

We need to skip the error IW292

Dec 14, 2017 at 02:57 PM


avatar image

Hi, I read all the related posts about IW292, but I do not see any clear reason of why, at least for the case of a component that will be purchased (internally or externally), a configurable material can not be added as a component in the PM / CS Order. It is important to notice that if the Item Category of the component line is "N" the flow will create a PR that will have the configurable option (button). We saw that it is very easy to update the code to skip the error by deleting the "X" of configurable material (when item cat = "N") just before the error check, and we do not see any regression or impact.

Does any other customer request this change? I can't believe that we will be the first customer requesting it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Dec 14, 2017 at 03:22 PM

Have a look at this OSS Note:


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
GUILLERMO KARACSONYI Dec 14, 2017 at 05:17 PM

Thanks for the quick response.

Yes, this note was the 1st thing I read. The note exaplains perfectly when this message will happen, but the cause is not very well-founded

"Cause: It is not possible to assign a configurable component on a PM/CS order as system standard design. This function has not yet been programmed for PM/CS."

There is not a clear reason explaining why this can't be done.

My client need to add configurable components for their Service order in their business scenarios.

IF, in program SAPLCOMK - LCOMKF5Q line 398 - in debug mode, the "X" is deleted from line "msfcv-kzkfg = X", the error will not be showed, and the flow will continue without any issue with the configurable component item, that later will be configured in the PR.

My conclusion is that, at least for item category "N", this message don't make much sense.


* Konfigurierbares Material kann im Moment nicht zugeordnet werden

IF caufvd-autyp = auftragstyp-inst

AND NOT msfcv-kzkfg IS INITIAL.

IF i_flg_no_dialog IS INITIAL.

MESSAGE e292(iw).

ELSEIF i_flg_no_dialog = 'E'.

MESSAGE e292(iw).


MESSAGE i292(iw). "836389 c_subrc = 1.


capture.jpg (48.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded