Skip to Content
0

SFTP - HCI - SFTP: How to ZIP files in HCI

Dec 14, 2017 at 01:08 PM

352

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts

I have a requirement where there will be multiple types of files viz txt,image etc in an SFTP folder, I have to pick it from HCI and ZIP it all together and put it on another SFTP folder as zipped.

Has anyone ever done it in HCI, i have never used any modules or beans in HCI.

What all possibilities are there.

Kindly suggest

Naina

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Naina

Good Day!

Did you managed to implement this requirement through HCI, we have the similar requirement and want to understand from you if we have the solution?

Please suggest.

Best Regards,

Vijay

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Dec 18, 2017 at 03:45 PM
1

Hello Naina,

I dont think it is possible collect all the files in CPI and zip it and then send it to target.

From SFTP adapter perspective whenever you pull the files from SFTP ( take an ex you have 15 files ) in CPI 15 messages would be created( 15 entries in Monitoring).

So its better to ask your SFTP team at source level to runs some script which ZIP all the files and you can send it across SAP CPI.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
M. Jaspers Dec 15, 2017 at 11:47 AM
0

Hi Naina,

There is a part in the exemplars dealing with zip and unzip:

Using ZIP-UnZIP and GZIP-UnGZIP

Maybe that can help you?

Kind regards,

Martin

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

where exactly is this option Jasper

0

Hi Naina,

If you go to the overview page of CPI, on the top left there is a "compass" icon.

When you click on that you go to the discover page and at first see the highlights.

Next to the highlights tab you see the "ALL" tab, click on that and then enter "Exemplars" in the search box.

Kind regards,

Martin

1
Former Member

can you please share the CPI link... i didnt find it

0

What Martin Meant is to view the Discover page in your tenant you can check here.

But note ZIP/Unzip is capable of handling one document at a time.

2
Former Member
Manoj K

i need to ZIP all files from a folder together manoj and send it to another folder

0