Skip to Content
0

More than 2 Key figure in calculation

Dec 15, 2017 at 10:36 PM

117

avatar image

Hi All,

Can we give more than 2 key figures as inputs in key figure calculation. There is an example of case statement mentioned in configuration guide. I am trying to do something similar but it gives me error of more than 2 key figures in calculation.

CASE(SELECTEDOPTION@PERPROD, 1, KF1@PERPROD, 2, KF2@PERRPROD,KF@PERPROD)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sourojit Pal Jan 13 at 11:21 AM
1

Hi Vijay,

We have also experienced this issue several times. As per our observation, this problem comes up, in case you have more than two KFs from different planning levels in your target KF calculation. If all the KFs from your calculations are at same planning level as the then the system accepts it. There are two way to resolve it:

Option 1 - break the calculation into multiple helper calculation which will reduce the number of KFs at each calculation

Option 2 - bring the KFs from different planning levels as calculation to another KF in your target Planning Level. Ensure all the KFs that will be used in your target calculation is in the same planning level and then go for the expression.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Sourojit

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sourojit,

Thanks for sharing it!

You're correct! The calculation must respect the max number of Inputs. As explained in SAP Help Portal Adding Calculations to Key Figures, if one KF is a Stored Input and the other is a Calculated Input from the same Planning Level, the system considers it two different Planning Levels.

Regards,
Matheus

1
Matheus Korndoerfer
Dec 18, 2017 at 02:02 PM
0

Hello Vijay,

Can you please provide the exact calculation you have and if the Input KFs are Stored, Calculated or Stored/Calculated?

Best regards,
Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded