Skip to Content
1

SAP BI Release notes, documentation, known issues, what's new etc.

Dec 15, 2017 at 02:54 PM

275

avatar image

Hi,

I am no longer able to find SAP BI Release notes, documentation, known issues, what's new etc.

Where I can find this information about the latest SAP BI releases?

Currently I am rederricted to SAP Help portal. However, SAP Help does not have information about the latest SPs and Patches. The latest SP documented in this portal is BO4.2 SP03. That is a SP that have been release more than a year ago.

https://help.sap.com/viewer/product/SAP_BUSINESSOBJECTS_BUSINESS_INTELLIGENCE_PLATFORM/4.2/en-US

I have tried to find documentation via http://service.sap.com and again I have been redirrected to SAP Help portal.

Software & Dowloads page has changed as well. However, there I could still find the maintenance schedule:

https://websmp104.sap-ag.de/~sapidb/011000358700001430852011

Thank you in advance,

Vytautas Thienel

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Dec 15, 2017 at 03:00 PM
2

By changing version on the right side of the page https://help.sap.com/viewer/product/SAP_BUSINESSOBJECTS_BUSINESS_INTELLIGENCE_PLATFORM/4.2/en-US you can get all current SP's docs. up to and including sp5.

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

design of the side still suck tho... I agree.

0

Thank you very much for the quick reply.

I agree, the design for the header could be better - especially for SP selection. Everything else looks fine.

However, I still have one question:

  • Where I could find the fixed issues on a patch level? In this portal I have managed to find only for SP level. I need to see the known and fixed issues lists for specific patches SP04 Patch 04 and newer (05).
0

those will be on the patch download page , under related info link to the right of the patch download file.

1
Tammy Powlas
Dec 15, 2017 at 03:32 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Joe Peters Dec 15, 2017 at 03:47 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Dec 15, 2017 at 02:59 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
E. Ocula Feb 17 at 06:28 AM
0

Hi.

BI 4.2 SP5 Patch-1 has been released yesterday. I'm trying to find the fixed-issue list but cannot find it so far. Can somebody help ?

Thanks,

Eddy

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

as Denis said above:

"those will be on the patch download page , under related info link to the right of the patch download file."

Ayman

0