Skip to Content
0

host-api.s4hana.ondemand.com not reachable - S4H Cloud

Dec 15, 2017 at 01:12 PM

52

avatar image

Hello,

I have the problem that I cannot reach the productive tenant by the API. To the test system I can connect and ping my host https://host-api.s4hana.ondemand.com but not the productive one.

I have created a user, communication arrangement and a communication system. Do I need to do something else?

Thank you very much,

Florian

catalog-blog.png (19.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Kube Dec 21, 2017 at 08:25 AM
0

I just found the solution. I needed to remove "-api" in the URL. Now I can reach the server and I can use the service.

I just wonder why I see the prong link in the communication agreement with “-api” in the url.


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Elijah Martinez
Dec 21, 2017 at 02:13 AM
0

Hi Florian,

Can you give a little more information about what the problem you are running into is? What is the error you are receiving when you try to connect to the product API. Is the API an OData API, REST API, SOAP API?

You said that you are able to connect to the test tenant, are you able to connect to the productive tenant at all?

Thanks,
Elijah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Elijah,

Yes, I was able to connect to the productive tenant. Just the provided link in the communication agreement was not correct.

Cheers,
Florian

0