Skip to Content
0

Message ID via REST

Dec 15, 2017 at 03:26 AM

92

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All

We have REST->PO->SAP Asynchronous scenario.

We want the message id (guid) of message generated in PO to be same as message id sent by rest client. In SOAP web service call we can send message id in URL and PI message will be created using that id.

e.g. http://server:port/XISOAPAdapter/MessageServlet?channel=:BusinessSystemName:ChannelName&MessageId=7548XXXX-88ea-5XX3-f588-80YYYY0b50c3

How can this be achieved in REST call either by passing message id value (guid) in URL or Header parameter?

We want to achieve this to ensure there is no duplication of messages caused by sender. So if sender sends 1 message twice with same message id, PO will automatically reject the 2nd message as it has same message id.

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Jan 29 at 12:56 AM
0

Hi All

I raised OSS request. The expert said it is not possible.

Thanks

Sunit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 18, 2017 at 09:45 PM
0

Hi Experts

Can anyone please help?

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded