Skip to Content
0

Could not load Sybase.AdoNet4.AseClient.32bits.16.0.2.3\sybcsi_core210.dll

Dec 15, 2017 at 02:36 AM

141

avatar image
Former Member

Our application got error on Windows XP SP3(.Net Framework 4.0).
---------------------------
System.TypeInitializationException:
The type initializer for 'Sybase.Data.AseClient1.AseConnection' threw an exception. --->
Sybase.Data.AseClient.AseException:
Could not load C:\Documents and Settings\user_name
\Local Setting\Temp\Sybase.AdoNet4.AseClient.32bits.16.0.2.3\sybcsi_core210.dll
at Sybase.Data.AseClient1.AseConnection.SaveAndLoadLibrary(String directory_name, String dll_name, Int32 bits)
at Sybase.Data.AseClient1.AseConnection.LoadLibraries()

at Sybase.Data.AseClient1.AseConnection..cctor()

--- End of inner exception stack trace ---

at Sybase.Data.AseClient1.AseConnection..ctor(AseConnection realConnection, String connectionString)

at Sybase.Data.AseClient.AseConnection..ctor(String connectionString)

at GCM.BSS_Connection.Init(String p_gConnect)
---------------------------
After checking, we could not find Sybase.AdoNet4.AseClient.32bits.16.0.2.3 in user profile Temp folder.
We have tried to solve the procblem by
1. re-create the user profile or
2. copy Sybase.AdoNet4.AseClient.32bits.16.0.2.3 from developer machine to the user profile
But still got the error.
---------------------------
Our application is built by VS2015, target framework is .Net Framework 4.0,
Sybase.AdoNet4.AseClient.dll (v16.0.2.3).

Has anyone experienced this problem ?

Please help, how to fix it or workaround.

Thanks you and best regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 19, 2017 at 02:50 AM
0

We installed .net framework 2 SP2 and it works now. Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alberto Merino
Dec 15, 2017 at 10:35 AM
0

Please check

https://help.sap.com/viewer/b115b7193923450a8bef5aa4c939154e/16.0.3.2/en-US/b061f1b5bbf91014b60bfefedfa4ae45.html

You are running

Windows XP SP3(.Net Framework 4.0).

But we only support ..

  • Microsoft Windows 2008 R2 x86, Service Pack 1 or later
  • Microsoft Windows 2008 R2 x86-64, Service Pack 1.0 or later
  • Microsoft Windows 7 x86-64

Please run test in Windows 7. Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

We are using v16.0.2.3. Thanks

0