Skip to Content
0

SAP QM - change warning to error messages QC090 and QC091

Dec 14, 2017 at 11:22 AM

73

avatar image
Former Member

Hi everyone,

I use QC03 to display/print certificate.

In case of bad entry, user have warning erros, but we want to block them by changing the message type.

So how do I change message from warning to error messages QC090 "The specifications for characteristic XXXX were not found in batch XXXXX Material XXXX Plant XXX"

and QC091" "The results for characteristic XXXX were not found in batch XXXXX Material XXXXX Plant XXX"

Thank you in advance

chedi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Craig S
Dec 14, 2017 at 03:17 PM
0

You don't change the warning message.

You change the characteristic in the COA profile to be a required characteristic.

Then the COA would fail to print or send and you'll get a red light indicator on the output message type. This is standard functionality.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2017 at 04:35 PM
1

Hi Craig.

exactly, you're right, I tested and it meets my needs

thank you

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded