Skip to Content
0

Can anyone explain me what is an event triggered process chain in detail?

Dec 14, 2017 at 09:27 AM

74

avatar image

Can anyone explain me what is an event triggered process chain in detail and also how do we link the created event in SM62 to our process chain?Also i wanted to know whats the difference between Metachain linked process chain and Event driven process chain,Could anyone please explain in detail?

Thanks in Advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2017 at 11:37 AM
1

Hi Pavankumar,

Please find below comments on your questions:

Can anyone explain me what is an event triggered process chain in detail and also how do we link the created event in SM62 to our process chain?

The process chain which is to be scheduled after triggering an event in system are called event based process chains. The event which we create in SM62/SM64, need to be passed to the start variant of process chain. For this, go to the start process of process chain -> click on change selection under scheduling options -> click button ‘After Event’ -> provide the event at bottom which is created in SM64 -> also tick periodic job to run the process chain whenever event is triggered. Activate and schedule your process chain. It will be visible in SM37 waiting for the event.

Now, you may raise this event from any ABAP program with function module "BP_EVENT_RAISE" or also manually with SM64. Each time you raise the event the process chain will start.

Also i wanted to know whats the difference between Metachain linked process chain and Event driven process chain. Could anyone please explain in detail?

For Meta Chain linked process chains, the local process chain is triggered as soon as the Meta chain is completed. For this, you have to check radio button ‘Start Using Meta Chain or API’ under Scheduling Options box. However, for Event driven process chains, an event needs to be triggered either manually or through an ABAP program, so as to start the process chain.

Reward if helpful.

Thanks,

Nakul

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pavankumar Gopinath Dec 15, 2017 at 04:13 PM
0

Thanks Nakul,but i have one more doubt,is ABAP program the only way we can trigger events ?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

As stated above, you can trigger the event by following 2 ways:

1. Using the FM "BP_EVENT_RAISE" as stand alone or calling this FM in an ABAP program.

2. Triggering the event manually through TCode SM64.

0
Thank you Nakul
0