Skip to Content
0

Successfactors Employee Central: Query data from multiple entities / SFAPI objects

Dec 13, 2017 at 02:06 PM

170

avatar image

We have following org structure in Successfactors Employee Central (EC).

Company
-- Business Unit

I want to read company details and all the business units under that company. To achieve this I need to have company code in business unit entity to find co-relation. However, FO_businessUnit SFAPI does not have company code details. Can anyone tell me how I can achieve this requirement using SFAPI?

Regards,

Netrey

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Dec 15, 2017 at 08:54 AM
0

Hello Netrey,

Agree with Alejandro ,association has to be built between two entities ( company and business unit entities ) in order to pull the information.

Although its how org structure looks functionally but from technical or API standpoint correlation between these 2 entities is only country field which is not helpful in your case ( From standard view point).

As per my understanding company and business units are now moved to MDF ( from old XML based modelling ) so once you build the association between business unit and company you have to go with OData Entity to extract both at a time using $expand in your query.

Hope this helps.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alejandro Isaias
Dec 14, 2017 at 09:26 PM
0

Hi Netrey,

Do you have created the association between Company and Business Unit in the Business Unit object definition?

Regards!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Netrey Powdwal Dec 20, 2017 at 07:30 AM
0

Hello Alejandro Isaias and Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat,

Thank you very much for your replies. I did exactly the same thing you suggested. Earlier I was trying to fetch details from SFAPI that seemed to be not possible in my case. So, we found association that has been setup between Company and Business Unit (also there are other objects in the hierarchy that we needed to connect like Division, Department and so on). Using OData API we are now fetching data from multiple objects.

Thanks,
Netrey

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded