Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to update a suppressed field in vendor master through LSMW

Dec 13, 2017 at 01:41 PM

42

avatar image
Former Member

Need help.

the mobile # field in the vendor master is a suppressed field. During data migration the values for this field also got populated. I am trying to remove the available values in this field, however as the field is suppressed it is not allowing me to make any changes through MASS transaction or though XK02.

My question is "Is there a way to update values for a suppressed field?"

Request help.

Regards,

Dhandapani Rathnasabhapathy

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 13, 2017 at 02:18 PM
0

There is no normal end-user way to remove such values. It is just an inconsistent situation, either you open the field from customizing, or you need hard table updates.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 13, 2017 at 03:12 PM
0

Thanks for the reply. That's the way I also thought.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded