Skip to Content
0

Default tax code from TAX Procedure to PO Post GST

Dec 14, 2017 at 06:19 AM

1.1k

avatar image
Former Member

I Maintain the Condition Record in FV11

With Key combination Dest.country/Region/Plant Region/Vendor/GST Class/Material/Tax Indicator. for the Condition Type JICG,JISG for Intra State and JIIG for inter state

Region Plant Region Vendor Material Tax Ind Control Code Amount TAX Code

10 10 190021 2101 0 1234 6% G1

Control Code is mapped in Material Master MM02

When i am creating PO with using above Combination Control code is Displaying in the line item wise in Item details, but my issue is that in TAX Code (MWSKZ) G1 TAX Code should pick from Condition Record automatically in the PO line item wise.

Please Suggest on this

Thanks in Advance.....

Regards

Prashant jain

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Instead of just adding more tags you should add better info.

G Lakshmipathi gave you an OSS note yesterday, what is your feedback to this? Or is there no feedback because you have no user to access the notes?

Why not providing info from the price analysis?

0
Former Member

Hi,

i am new to the SCN so far i didn't have option to write comment on answer that's the reason i dint reply, now Comment option is enabled so i have given the feedback.

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
KRISHNAMOORTHY SUNDARESAN Dec 16, 2017 at 11:43 PM
0

Hi Prashant Jain,

Hope you are following TAXINN concept for tax procedure. In this method, tax code is not having functional value other than just triggering tax calculation in PO line item. Even single single tax code is sufficient for all scenarios. Tax percentage and value is purely depends on condition record for FI tax conditions. In this case the possibility of defaulting the tax code in PO is either through inforecod or through NAVS conditions.

But still I am not clear why you are changing tax code in po line item? what is the error you are getting MIRO based on tax code? Can you explain what is the process your are doing and what error are you getting? Hence I can provide some more input.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Yes we are following TAXINN Concept,

In FV11 suppose we maintain the TAX code G1 with 9% for material 21001, but in PO user has selected the TAX Code G0 by mistakenly then in Miro posting tax is not calculating properly, until we need to change the tax code in MIRO from G0 to G1 in line item wise, basically the PO contains Huge line item so which line item contains the wrong tax code is very difficult to find out, in few scenario we are not maintaining the Info record, so i am planning to give the solution that what we maintain the TAX code in Condition record that should pick automatically in to the Po there is no need user to select the TAX code in PO.

hope my explanation is clear..

0

As I told you earlier, tax code in TAXINN is just to trigger the tax function. Even if you change the tax code in purchase order line item. The determination of tax condition is purely based on access sequence maintained in the FI conditions. In this case if the user not maintained condition record at proper access sequence, system may determine next level condition record. This may create the issue.

But there could be some strategy where tax code itself is part of access sequence of tax conditions (FV11). In this case tax code plays major role in determining the appropriate tax rates. We are also following this way. But we have made enhancement to make sure that the condition record determined by the system should be as per tax code combination. Otherwise system will not allow to save the purchase order.

1
G Lakshmipathi
Dec 14, 2017 at 07:57 AM
0

Check whether you have maintained all the steps listed in OSS note 2438376

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Lakshmipathi,

as i am new to the SCN, even i don't have option to write comment on answer, please find the attachment,

capture.png

capture.png (21.0 kB)
0
Former Member

Dear Lakshmipathi,

Yes we maintained all the steps

0
avatar image
Former Member
Dec 14, 2017 at 08:06 AM
0

Dear Prashanth,

We can default the tax code with material info record.

Regards,

Naresh.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Naresh,

Thanks for your reply..

we are creating the PO without Info record

Regards

Prashant jain

0

Whenever you provide some information as asked by the members, please do so under Comment and not under Answer, as you were not answering. I have converted your above post from Answer to Comment.

0
KRISHNAMOORTHY SUNDARESAN Dec 15, 2017 at 12:56 PM
0

Hi,

Best way is to maintain condition type NAVS in your pricing procedure with access sequence having different accesses. Based on the access sequence, you can maintain condition record with required tax code. So during purchase order creation, system will populate or default tax code automatically. We are using this approach successfully in our project.

Regards,

Sundaresan.K

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Dear Krishnamoorthy,

Thanks for your input. is there any way to get Default tax code in PO without Maintaining Condition Type in Pricing procedure? in PO TAX % and HSN Code is flowing correctly from TAX Procedure but the Problem is when we enter manually different TAX Code in the po instead of G1 then also TAX is Flowing Correctly and at the time of MIRO Transaction its showing error.

please let me know the solution on this

0

Dear Former Member,

No there is no way to get Default tax code in PO other then maintaining Condition type.

0
Dibyendu Patra Dec 18, 2017 at 04:25 AM
0

Tax code in invoice tab in purchase order does not come from FV11 condition record. Regarding default tax code in purchase order, we have plenty of discussions in SAP community.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

is it possible to get the tax Code from FV11 Condition record to Po by any other way like with the help of ABAP Developer?

0

May be possible, use BADI (ME_PROCESS_PO_CUST) in purchase order to get the tax code as per your requirement.

0
PRASOON AK Dec 19, 2017 at 10:12 AM
0

Hi,

You can default the tax code in PO based on the plant region, vendor region etc based on condition technique. Refer the doc:

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/12/21/defaulting-tax-code-in-po-condition-technique/

As per the standard GST solution, tax code is just an indicator and all taxes shall be calculated irrespective of tax codes. We had suggested limitted tax codes only for the direct GST scenarios - one for Inter state, one for intra state and another one for Import scenario-customs MIRO, for example.

Regards,

Prasoon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 18, 2017 at 08:34 AM
0

Kindly read about the design in OSS note 2519121 - ME21N: Tax Code not default from Transaction FV11

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi,

The OSS note 2519121 and 501054 says tax code will not be default from FV11 Transaction,

means in my scenario not possible to get the Default tax code in PO form tax procedure.

there is no other way?

0

The note has explained from where the tax code flows, why can't you use that?

0