Skip to Content

EPM : member names multilingual

Dec 13, 2017 at 10:32 AM


avatar image

Hi all,

I am using member names in an EPM report to overwrite the standard element description. Is it possible to make these multilingual by using formulas or cell-references instead of simply typing text?

So instead of having a fixed text of "Not Dummy" I am looking to make it dependant on the user's language settings.


otto43.png (26.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Dec 13, 2017 at 03:34 PM

You can do something like you want using local member and vba to get language code:

Create a user function:

Option Explicit
Dim epm As New FPMXLClient.EPMAddInAutomation

Public Function GetLang()
GetLang = epm.GetUserOption("LanguageIsoCode")
End Function

In Excel cell you can use it like:


and you can create a local member with this function.

P.S. Application Language can be found using:

Public Function GetApLang()
GetApLang = epm.GetUserOption("LanguageEdition")
End Function

use it the same way.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Dec 13, 2017 at 11:11 AM

Hi Arnold,

You can load member descriptions in multiple languages. Then the user will see description based on his language settings.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Just complementing Vadim's info, if you want to input the descriptions manually simply log onto bpc admin using the destination language (the descriptions should empty if never maintained), maintain the descriptions and voila it's done. No more member desc overriding.

Lucas Costa Dec 13, 2017 at 07:19 PM

Wouldn't be easier then to maintain the descriptions in an unused language by your company and then use VBA to set the to change the User language? This is obviously counting that the inversed VBA provided by Vadim below would work... but it would save you time having to maintaining the overrides if you have multiple reports - or if one of the descriptions change..

epm.SetUserOption("LanguageIsoCode","RU") or
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If it's a single report then it's better to use Excel formula in local member to have the required description based on user language selected (with VBA).

Changing user language will not help - the description has to be based on current user language!


Also, if I change the user settings, all other descriptions would also be read from that other language. The solution provided by Vadim works for us. It is only a few reports in which we need this (for <5 elements in each), so we can maintain it in in the reports.

Arnold Warhonowicz Dec 13, 2017 at 11:51 AM

Hi Vadim,

I know but I have this one report where I do not want to see the normal description (which we have in multiple languages in the system) but a different one. So I am using the member names function in the EPM Add-In to overwrite the standard description.

It is this name that I would like to show language dependant as well.

So let's say I have a flow element which has a description of "closing balance". This description is stored in English and German in the system, so on most reports I have no issue.

However, I do have one report where I want a description of "my amount" instead of "closing balance". This is where I use the member names function and it works as long as all my users use English as their language. When a user uses a different language, they still see "my amount" instead of the German translation.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded