Skip to Content
0

How to make design studio play a sound

Oct 20, 2016 at 01:40 PM

252

avatar image

Hi All

Just wanted to know if anyone has managed to get Design Studio to be able to play a sound.

Here is what I am thinking of doing.

We have a dashboard that monitors QM Notifications, when there is a new notification I would like an alert to sound. I cant see any way of doing this at the moment, I see there is a Embedded media component in the SCN Pack but you cant script it to play the sound.

Any ideas?

Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Martin Pankraz Oct 20, 2016 at 04:08 PM
2

Hi Alex,

I just created a new SCN community SDK component called "Audio" (technical component). With the next release of the repository you can get it. You have to provide a sound file ["mp3", "opus", "ogg", "wav", "aac", "m4a", "mp4", "webm", ...] and you need to run the component's method play/stop. There is also an event that fires once the song finishes.

That's it. Let me know what you think.

I would be interested to hear what exactly you are going to do with it.

Kind regards

Martin

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Alex Cruickshank Oct 26, 2016 at 11:53 AM
0

Thanks Martin!!!

I didn't get a notification that you had replied so please accept my apologies for the late delay!

This will be very helpful :)

Basically we have implemented plant maintenance, the Equipment team have a dashboard which shows them the open PM's etc, for a PM to be raised a user need to raise a Notification, when a new notification is detected I intend to play this sound to alert them to the fact :)

Any idea when the next release of the repository is?

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I will try to do the build this week. I will let you know once it is online.

Interesting approach. So big colourful notifications are not enough anymore - We want sound :-)

Kind regards

Martin

0

Hi Alex,

I published the new component on the preview release branch of the repository. You can get it in your client using the following link SCN SDK Design Studio preview release.

Of course you can also retrieve it from our community page under the "online" preview section.

Let me know what you think about the new audio component.

Kind regards

Martin

0
Former Member
Martin Pankraz

Hi,Martin Pankraz.

Why can't I click the link SCN SDK Design Studio preview release ,when I click it,tell me the page missing.

Recently I am learning design studio sdk,but I have such problem when I run eclipse :

!ENTRY org.eclipse.equinox.ds 1 0 2016-10-28 10:22:08.447 !MESSAGE Could not bind a reference of component com.sap.ip.bi.base.application.DeclaredServiceActivator. The reference is: Reference[name = IActivatorBase, interface = com.sap.ip.bi.base.bundle.IActivatorBase, policy = dynamic, cardinality = 0..n, target = null, bind = addRICActivator, unbind = removeRICActivator] !ENTRY org.eclipse.update.configurator 4 0 2016-10-28 10:22:26.984 !MESSAGE Unable to find feature.xml in directory: E:\安装软件\Design studio\features\__sap.dir.

After I run eclipse,eclipse show the above message,and design studio just open ,but hadn't run I need component.Why?

Waiting for your help!

0

Hi Jing,

you should read the hints for deployment first. The link you are trying to open is not for online view but for direct installation in Design Studio. Just paste it into the window where you install new extensions to Design Studio. Find more detailed instructions here https://blogs.sap.com/2014/12/10/scn-design-studio-sdk-development-community/

Kind regards

Martin

0
Former Member
Martin Pankraz

Thank you for your help,It's very usefull to me.

0
Baudouin Dupriez Jun 07, 2017 at 07:33 AM
0

Hi Martin,

Probably a kind of Monday morning symptom, but I can't find this 'Audio' Component. Where can I find it ?

thx in advance,

Baudouin

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Martin,

I have the same question as Baudouin. I installed the "stable" SDK as of 9/22/17 (skipped installing prototypes) but I have not been able to locate the "Audio" component. I am relatively new to Design Studio so maybe I am just missing something obvious.

Thanks,

Jena

0