Skip to Content
0

Difference in value for a material in MB52 and MI22 report

Dec 13, 2017 at 06:38 AM

74

avatar image

We have a query that a material with same plant and storage location shows different values as below:-

MI22 Report:-

Material1, Plant1,Storage location1 shows 13 book qty and value also for the same.

MB52:-

Same material,plant & storage location with 13 unrestricted qty shows zero unrestricted value.

Kindly asist.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 13, 2017 at 01:33 PM
0

Please check OSS note 1895376 - MB52: Problems when displaying special stocks

It mentions that values for special stocks are not displayed and delivers a fix to correct this error

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Dec 13, 2017 at 07:24 AM
0

MI22 will probably show the value at the time of physical inventory, and MB52 value is just a multiplication of quantity with price from material master (not exact accurate as you can see from OSS note 407812 - MB52 with value display:What needs to be taken into account? )

However, to evaluate your situation better it would be good to post a screenshot from MM03 accounting view and give some details about the inventory document count and posting date.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

mi22.jpgot

Provided screen shots as requested.

mi22.jpg (55.4 kB)
0
Jürgen L
Dec 13, 2017 at 08:35 AM
0

You missed to tell that this stock in special stock.

Special stocks have their own valuation segment. In case of sales order stock it is EBEW table. Its price and value can't be seen in MM03

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You mean for special stock, value can not be seen in MB52?

At user level, hey do not have authorization to tables, if they want to see its value,where can they see.

They were simpl cross checking MB52 & MI22 for this material.

0

No, I did not mean that.

It just means that the value is not coming from MBEW table, which is your accounting view in the material master.

Special stock value is taken from valuation segment of special stock.

You had not told us that MB52 shows special stock.

And we do not know at all whether your MI22 evaluates an inventory document for special stock or for normal stock, and we also do not know if the stock became special stock after the count.

For this we would need to analyze the movements and accounting documents between the 2 events (the counting and pulling the MB52 list) from MR51 or S_P00_07000139 transaction

0

I tried to run MB51 for that posting date,material and company code.Ran i with radio button>Flat list.

MI22 shoes posting date as 05.12.2017 but these is no such posting date exist in MB51.

0
saurabh pande Dec 13, 2017 at 08:13 AM
0

mm03.jpg (78.2 kB)
mb52.jpg (59.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded