Skip to Content

Can we restrict closing the tickets if there is any Activity pending on Ticket

Dec 12, 2017 at 05:04 PM


avatar image

Hello Experts,

Can we restrict the agent so that he cannot close the ticket until all the activities assigned to that particular ticket are completed. Like i have assigned a survey with condition whenever a ticket comes in the survey should be initiated. I see the condition works and whenever i open the ticket a survey is getting added. and it is even showing in the activities but i am able to close the ticket. Is there a possible way to prevent this.

Thanks in Advance


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Prasanth Sarma Aryasomayajula
Dec 13, 2017 at 12:46 PM

When Ticket instances are created based on Activity rule setup in the system, certain Tasks and Surveys are added to it. Some of them could be marked as Mandatory. The standard behaviour is that setting the status of the Ticket to Completed is not impacted.

However, if a business scenario requires preventing setting the status to Completed in cases where there are open Tasks and Surveys, there is an option in the Business Configuration (Do you want to prevent users from completing tickets when mandatory survey and tasks remain open ? ) which can be enabled.

This will prevent Tickets from being able to be set as Completed when there are mandatory Tasks and Surveys still open.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This link shows this as well. Please mind that this is possible for Customer Care Support, employee support does not show this possibility of business configuration.

Felipe Fraga
Dec 13, 2017 at 11:43 AM

Hello Sid,

The setup has been done via Activity Plans/ Routing Rules, right?
I believe that if the Survey is flagged as Mandatory on the Plan, the Ticket won't be closed until it is answered.

Let me know if that is the case.


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded