Skip to Content

SAP Portal, where is setting defined for which backend system contains Homepage Framework config

Dec 12, 2017 at 12:42 PM


avatar image

Hi, we have one SAP Portal and two SAP backend systems (Finance, and HR). Currently the Portal references the backend Finance system for Homepage Framework configuration settings. We want to move the configuration to the backend HR system. My question is where is the setting that effectively defines which backend system the Portal uses for the Homepage Framework configuration settings. I want to change this setting in our DEV environment, but nobody seems to know where this setting is stored. Kind regards, Jon.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jon Scruby Dec 22, 2017 at 10:56 AM

after some investigation it seems that the top level navigation is defined by portal roles, and that the content of the area group page for some of the menu options is managed by java web dynpro application XssMenu. the application connects to the backend system via the Jco Connection defined for the application, and an application parameter contains the name of area group page that defines the content of the page. therefore, the Jco connection used by the application should be changed in order to point to the other system.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Kamal j Dec 13, 2017 at 07:00 AM

Hi Jon,

Traverse to the following path to check the system objects(backend connections).

System Administration---System Landscape.

Here you can check the available r3 connection objects and choose the appropriate one.

Select it and click on locate in portal catalog button so that the corresponding pcd object get's selected from content panel.

Right click on the pcd object and choose properties---system aliases. These aliases will be mapped in all the iviews which are connecting to backend system. If you want to point out to a different backend system, then you will have to change the system alias for the iview as per the system object default system alias.

This scenario is related only to web dynpro abap and Transaction code applications.

In case of java related applications, jco destinations are used. These will be found in the following path.


From the java iviews, get the jco destinations maintained in application parameters property. If the application parameters are null, which means it is using standard jco destinations(SAP_R3_HumanResources etc...). From the destinations table, choose the appropriate destination and check to which R3 server it is pointing and make corresponding changes.

Best Regards,


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Kamal, many thanks for your clear and detailed reply. Unfortunately it does not answer my question. The Portal contains a menu hierarchy (to access functionality) and navigation areas/sub-areas that are defined by Homepage Framework and this is configured in the backend system. We already have connections to the two backend systems set up. My question is where do I change the setting so that the Portal goes to the other backend system for Homepage Framework configuration settings? My assumption is that somewhere (probably in the Content Administration) there is an object with a parameter that defines the backend system which contains the HPF configuration. Kind regards, Jon