Skip to Content

How are SAPScripts dealt with in S/4HANA? (Output Management)

Dec 12, 2017 at 10:40 AM


avatar image

Hello there,

I understand that in SAP Note 2228611 - Output Management in SAP S/4HANA, that it states SAPScript is supported, however, some of my colleagues tell me that it is not supported in all all cases.

I am trying to understand if we need to replace SAPScript before moving to S/4HANA.

In what situations (if any) is it not supported?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 15, 2017 at 06:49 AM

Wouldn't the statement of the manufacturer of the software be more reliable?

Beside of this SAP note there is also a statement in the simplification list:

In Purchase order processing it is recommended to use Adobe Forms but due to compatibility the form technologies known from Business Suite (like SmartForms, SapScript) are supported as well.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Laura Howard Dec 15, 2017 at 08:21 AM

I understand what you are saying - however the details are somewhat "fuzzy" - the SAP Note and Simplification List are still high level.

Further investigations are being done on our side around Output Management, Fiori and SAPScript.

This was also found in the simplification list:

From SAP S/4HANA OP 1511 on the new correspondence framework is the only possible

way to manage incoming and outgoing correspondence. The support of SAPScript ceases

with the new correspondence framework.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Laura,

In my view, SAP initially in 1511 release stated that Adobe is the way forward, however realised (later on ) that it is a huge task for customers to migrate to Adobe while they migrate to S/4HANA and hence still supporting form scripts.




Thanks! That makes sense.

So customers need not fear just yet - although will need to think of a solution if they are planning to use the Correspondence Framework.