Skip to Content
0

Asset query

Oct 20, 2016 at 01:10 PM

81

avatar image

Hello Experts, i have a query regarding asset account determiantion. My query here is in 0A0a we maintain the account determaintion but still while creating the asset a different account determianion is derived. i can see the derived account determination from Ao90. My query here is what is difference between OAOA account determiantion and A090 account determination. How the system will understand for a asset that particular account determaintion needs to be derived. Please help me in understnading this. Thanks

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Oct 25, 2016 at 04:14 AM
0

Hi Ajith,

When ever you create a asset for the asset class, the system will derive the account determination from the asset class. For these account determination we assign accounts in AO90.

Regards,

Mukthar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanil Bhandari Oct 20, 2016 at 02:03 PM
0

Hi

In OAOA you determine the account determination rule for an asset class and in AO90, you assign various GL Account for account determination rule. So account determination rule determines the GL Account for an asset posting, for an asset created under one particular asset class.

Regards

Sanil Bhandari

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ajith Kumar Oct 20, 2016 at 02:11 PM
0

Thanks Sanil for this.

I have one query here ,so what is the use of giving the account determination in OAOA .

Please help me on thi s

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanil Bhandari Oct 20, 2016 at 03:25 PM
0

Hi

The relationship is straight forward.

1. Define Account Determination Rule

2. Define Asset Class and assign account determination rule (T Code OAOA)

3. Assign GL Accounts per depreciation area for account determination rule (T Code AO90)

So the link between GL Account and asset class is account determination rule. If you do not assign account determination rule in asset class, the GL Determination will not happen for the asset created under the asset class.

Regards

Sanil Bhandari

PS - If your question is answered, please close the question.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded