Skip to Content
0

Issue in Maintaining Multiple UOM For A Material

Dec 15, 2017 at 12:07 PM

66

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

Business end maintains two UOM for a material. like pieces in order unit and square feet,kilogram in sales unit.

System asks to maintain the Conversion factor: Unit of measure, we have to maintain a proportionate unit.

But Business end said they will not enter like, 1 piece = 4.54 square feet or 6.5 kg.

1 piece will not be equal to a fixed square feet. It will fluctuate frequently. Business end says at the time of Goods receipt they will get the receipt as, 1297 piece and 5896 square feet.

They enter 1297 piece = 5896 square feet or 6550 kg and total value is 78900 INR at the time of goods receipt.

Kindly assist on this issue, waiting for a positive suggestion.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Dec 15, 2017 at 12:47 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 16, 2017 at 09:08 AM
0

Hi jurgen,

Thanks for the lead and links u provided, we are working on it.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded