Skip to Content
0

Error Creating custom Catalogs in Fiori Launchpad Designer - 751 SP02

Dec 15, 2017 at 10:16 AM

288

avatar image

Hello

We are on 751 SP02. While creating a custom Catalog thru the Designer , it throws the below error

Error (400, Bad Request) in OData response for POST "/sap/opu/odata/UI2/PAGE_BUILDER_CUST/

Catalogs": HTTP request failed
Details: Exception raised without specific error
See UI2 application log no. 01O{CbV17jUuh}n6pIrlH0 for further details (TA SLG1)
ID: /UI2/BASIS_UTIL/059
No existing request can be used for change recording
ID: /UI2/CX_RUNTIME
An exception was raised.
ID: /UI2/CX_CHIP_CATALOG_CORE
Exception raised without specific error
ID: /UI2/CX_RUNTIME
Exception raised without specific error
ID: /IWBEP/CX_MGW_BUSI_EXCEPTION

Right now I am trying to store them in local temp package (local lobject) . Here are the component details

SAP_GWFND 7510 002 SAPK-75102INSAPGWFNDSAP

SAP_UI 7510 002 SAPK-75102INSAPUI

Anyone faced a similar situation?

Kind Regards

Sandip

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandip Agarwalla Dec 18, 2017 at 07:35 AM
0

Thanks Irfan

It was a problem with authorization. The custom PFCG role for Fiori Admin didnt have authorization for PAGE_BUILDER_CUST.

We updated the auth objects, now its fine.

Sandip

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Irfan Gokak Dec 17, 2017 at 07:26 AM
0

Hi,

Go to transaction /n/iwfnd/maint_service. Please check /UI2/PAGE_BUILDER_CUST/ this service is activated and also check system alias for the same.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded