Skip to Content
0

IBP - Copy forecast Error from Demand planning to Inventory

Dec 15, 2017 at 06:20 AM

111

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Team,

We have requirement where forecast error is calculated in demand planning PA and it is an input to inventory in another planning area.

How can we copy forecast error from demand planning area (SAP 6) to Inventory Planning Area (SAP 3)

Regards,

Harshad Morye.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Dec 18, 2017 at 07:13 PM
0

Hi Harshad,

In that case, I recommend you to suggest this feature via the Influence Channel: 2479068 - IBP: How toprovide enhancement / improvement requests or feedback for Integrated Business Planning product

Best,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
Dec 15, 2017 at 11:59 PM
0

Hi Harshad,

The only way to copy KF data between different PAs is with the new 1711 enhancement using the disagg operator: https://help.sap.com/viewer/b7a719e8ae9c4c91a57698ffcaaf659d/1711/en-US/dce72dbcea634ddcb02a5083f8b5d0aa.html#loiodce72dbcea634ddcb02a5083f8b5d0aa__section_ghn_kyc_mbb

Please check if you can adapt for your use case.

Best,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 17, 2017 at 01:16 PM
0

Hi Ivan,

Thanks for the reply.

The link that you have suggested, explains how to copy attribute from 1 PA to another. Our requirement is to copy Forecast Error MAPE from 1 PA to another.

Regards,

Harshad Morye.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 21, 2017 at 10:08 AM
0

Hi Ivan,

Thanks for the reply.

Have sent a feedback to SAP.

Regards,

Harshad Morye.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded