Skip to Content
0

IDM 7.2 UI- Task list is showing empty

Oct 20, 2016 at 12:55 PM

233

avatar image

Dear Experts,

I have configured IDM7.2. I am able to login successfully and can see manage tab as well.

When I try to create/edit user or business role. I see task list is empty (as attached).

The same configuration is working in DEV environment but it is not working Project sandbox.

I have checked "Access Control" in IDM MMC and it looks ok. Please help.

access-control.png (39.4 kB)
task-empty.png (26.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Golaszewski Oct 20, 2016 at 02:49 PM
2

Hello,

please check three things:

1.) Is the option "Show folder in User Interface" selected on your folder "Identity Management"?

2.) Have you selected the Entrytype "MX_PERSON" & "This task creates a new entry" in your Web Enabled Task "SAPC Create Identity - Extended" under "Attributes"?

3.) Is your Logged-in user really in the role "SAPC_IDM_ADMINISTRATORS?

Greetings Thomas


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matthias Schuffenhauer Oct 20, 2016 at 04:54 PM
2

Hello Imran,

please try to set your mskeyvalue under Access control (Add --> Allow access for "Logged-in user or identity store" name: your mskeyvalue + check name + apply) then try again.

Matthias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Imran Mullani Oct 23, 2016 at 07:24 AM
0

Hi Matthias/Thomas,

Thank you for your help. Actually I was missing SAPC_IDM_ADMINISTRATOR role. After I assign role SAPC_IDM_ADMINISTRATOR using admin user (from UI) to my id then i am able to display Task list.

Also, i observe that after adding only my mskeyvalue (my user id name->check name-> apply) is worked out.

Regards

Imran

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded