Skip to Content
0

Assign Cost Center to PM Order type and Plant

Dec 14, 2017 at 09:30 PM

72

avatar image
Former Member

Hi - The PM Order settlement profile picks the cost centers from Equipment or Functional location master data. But we don't want that. We want to settle it to a different cost center based on Order type/Plant. Is there a config step to achieve this.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Dec 15, 2017 at 12:18 PM
0

Ram,

User-exit IWO10027 can be used to manipilate the setlement rules.

User-exit IWO10009 can be used to validate the rule on SAVE event.

Check function group KOBS for a list of useful function modules (via SE80).

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
VINAY REDDY Dec 15, 2017 at 06:12 AM
0

Hi,

Check exit IWO10009 .

Maintain order type Cot centers in Ztable and populate them using above exit at the time of save..

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Dec 14, 2017 at 09:58 PM
0

We wrote a custom batch program to update settlement rules outside the SAP standard; this is something you can discuss with your developers; I also recommend discussing with your accountants

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 15, 2017 at 01:42 AM
0

Hi Ram,

You can try user exit COOM0003 or FICO substitution rule GGB1. Talk to your FI consultant to create the rule.

For user exit COOM0003, there is no order type and plant but you can try whether you can change cost center by order number OBJNR or sender type SENDERART.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded