Skip to Content
0

Edit existing SLT configuration

Dec 14, 2017 at 02:59 PM

136

avatar image

Hello,

we are in SLT standard-replication scenario:

ERP->SLT->HANA

Connection ERP-SLT: RFC

Can we now edit the existing RFC-Connection towards the source system without creating a complete new configuration? Can we just edit the RFC-Connection via SM59?

Is this also possible for an ODQ-scenario?

Kind Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2017 at 04:19 PM
0

Hello,

Yes, this is possible. SLT will just get the data from the current host/IP defined in its RFC.

Just be sure to delete all remaining triggers/logging tables (with Stop Replication) in the old source system before you change the RFC.

I have not noticed any major consequence of this action, apart from some miss-leading information both in the SLT (Administration tab) and target HANA (Data Provisioning window), where the initial source system does not change (just a "visual impact" as far as I know).The data replicated DOES change, though.

If someone knows this info for sure please share it :)

Best regards,

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ertugrul Öztürk Dec 15, 2017 at 08:53 AM
0

Hell Hector,

good to know. I wasn't sure about the consequences regarding the mandatory system tables (DD02L, DD02T..). Do you have some experiences in changing the existing source RFC-connection in an ODQ-scenario?

Kind Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded