Skip to Content
0

Change email address in broadcasting

Oct 20, 2016 at 01:01 PM

83

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts -

We have a scenario where there are business users who have setup multiple instances of broadcasting jobs. Now all these schedules are set for their Lotus Notes DB but soon all the business users will get migrated from Lotus Notes DB to Gmail.

Is there any way where we can change the email address of all the boradcasting schedules in bulk from Lotus Notes to Gmail?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Raf Boudewijns Oct 20, 2016 at 01:08 PM
0

I think you could do so via table RSRD_SETT_NODE_A (currently not at a client that uses broadcasting so can't verify, but if I recall correctly the ID column contains "EMAIL" possibly with a prefix or suffix).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Francis Yesudas Oct 20, 2016 at 01:29 PM
0

Have a look at table RSRD_SETTING & RSRD_SETT_NODE_A. There is no standard way of changing.

This is the very reason why it is a good practice to setup group email ID instead of individual email addresses. As you are migrating to Gmail it might be good time to start practicing group email addresses.

So basically in Broadcast you give the group email ID (configured on the lotus/MSExchange/Gmail mail server) e.g. Accounts-Rec@company or HR-Dpt@company and in the mail group you add all the individual email addresses. Doing so when you need to add a new employee or remove an employee it is easy to maintain at the mail group and nothing to worry on Broadcasters.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 15, 2016 at 04:38 PM
0

Thanks for your response, With table RSRD_SETT_NODE_A we identified all the broadcasting scheduled jobs and changed the Email address using an custom ABAP report

Thanks again

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded