Skip to Content
0

Increase the number of connected users to IDM Server

Dec 14, 2017 at 06:59 AM

50

avatar image

Hi All,

Presently, only a fixed no. of users can simultaneously login to the IDM Server. Could you please suggest on how to increase the no. of users

Regards

Plaban

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
C Kumar Dec 14, 2017 at 07:54 PM
0

Hello Plaban,

If you are using SAP IDM 8.0 then each user can install SAP IDM Dev Studio Eclipse plugins in their local computer for IDM development & customization work.

If your SAP IDM server is on the Windows server then please note that it's a Windows default feature to allow 2 concurrent users to log in to the server. However, as per business requirement, you can buy license from Microsoft for multiple concurrent user login.

To get the more helpful answer, please provide your questions in details with the product version which you are querying.

Regards,

C Kumar

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Pollicove
Dec 14, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

Hi Plaban,

Sounds like you need a ticket for this one :) Assuming you've already checked with your BASIS people to make sure it's nothing NetWeaver related?

Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded