Skip to Content

ERROR => no valid destination server available for '!DIAG' rc=13

Dec 13, 2017 at 09:03 PM


avatar image

Hello All,

I have Web dispatcher 7.2 on windows server.

I am getting this error from dev_dispatch file and my redirect not working:

Thr 4152] *** ERROR => no valid destination server available for '!DIAG' rc=13 {00050143} [http_route.c 3369]
[Thr 4152] *** WARNING => redirect failed request to foreign destination '!ALL' [http_route.c 3393]
[Thr 4152] *** WARNING => original destination was '!DIAG' [http_route.c 3396]

Do i need to add hostname from backend system to /etc/hosts file?

Thanks for any help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Isaias Freitas
Dec 14, 2017 at 01:02 PM

Hello Reza,

It would not be possible to pinpoint the precise root cause without having level 2 traces from the Web Dispatcher.

However, here are some possible root causes, so you can start checking things:

  • The Web Dispatcher is unable to connect to the backend servers (either because of a DNS issue - then your "hosts" file idea might help; or maybe there is a firewall between the Web Dispatcher and the backend servers that is blocking the connection);
  • The backend system is not available anymore (e.g., it was stopped);
  • The Web Dispatcher was configured to use HTTP to connect to the backend (as we see the group "!DIAG", and not "!DIAGS" at the trace entries), but the backed system does not have HTTP ports configured.

Please feel free to attach a level 2 trace from the Web Dispatcher, if you need a more precise suggestion.

Best regards,


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Isaias,

Thanks for fast reply,

I am not sure what you mean with "attach a level 2 trace from the Web Dispatcher" :(

Here is my redirect from profile parameter.

wdisp/system_0 = SID=PPP, MSHOST=server101, MSPORT=8161, SRCURL=/sap/opu/odata/sap_test/
wdisp/system_1 = SID=PGQ, MSHOST=server202, MSPORT=8161, SRCURL=/TEST/sap/opu/odata/sap_test/
wdisp/system_2 = SID=EPQ, MSHOST=SAP_portal, MSPORT=8136, SRCURL=/
# Redirect Rules
icm/HTTP/redirect_0 = PREFIX=/, FROM=*, FROMPROT=http, PROT=https,
icm/HTTP/redirect_1 = PREFIX=/, TO=/irj/portal
icm/HTTP/redirect_2 = PREFIX=/sap/opu/odata/sap/sap_test/, TO=server101:8161/sap/opu/odata/sap/sap_test/
icm/HTTP/redirect_3 = PREFIX=/TEST/sap/opu/odata/sap/sap_test/, TO=server202:8161/sap/opu/odata/sap/sap_test/

I can telnet both server 101 and 202 on port 8161 from web dispatcher.
The connection to server101 working and I can see the Odata.
But for server202 I get this error,

[14/Dec/2017:15:16:45 +0100] - - "GET /TEST/sap/opu/odata/sap/sap_test HTTP/1.1" 404 1819
[14/Dec/2017:15:16:48 +0100] - - "GET /TEST/sap/opu/odata/sap/sap_test HTTP/1.1" 404 1819

From my mobil app.

Service not find with "HTTP 404 - Not

Thanks for any help



Hello Reza,

The Web Dispatcher trace file is called "dev_webdisp".

By default, the Web Dispatcher runs with trace level 1, which logs only errors and warnings.

We would need more detailed information to perform the analysis. Thus the request for the level 2 trace.

You can control the trace level using the Web Administration page or the wdispmon tool at operating system level.

About the information that you shared, was the "/TEST/" alias created at the PGQ system?



Reza Ejersbo Dec 17, 2017 at 08:16 PM

Hello Isaias,

The problem is solved after i had create the alias in PGO,

Thanks for help.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded