Skip to Content
0

MRP User Manual Recommendation Please

Dec 13, 2017 at 06:26 PM

49

avatar image
Former Member

Hi All

I have been tasked with implementing the use of transaction MD04 to schedule raw material and packaging deliveries and think a manual would very useful but there are numerous manuals available on the market and I'm not sure which would be the best and want to make sure I get the right one first time.

Can anyone make a recommendation?

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Dec 13, 2017 at 06:28 PM
0

Hi Warren

If I understood your requirement, you want a manual to use transaction MD04, is that right? I'm not aware of any manual to run this transaction, but this document talks about the hidden featured of MD04 and it is very informative:

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/11/04/explore-hidden-functions-in-md04/

Regards,
Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Dec 14, 2017 at 03:45 PM
0

Hi Caetano

Yes, essentially I'm looking for instructions on configuring the MRP settings so it flags our requirements and advises exactly what quantities to order and when to deliver etc factoring in supplier leadtimes, MOQ's etc Thanks for the link!

Regards

Warren

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded